Download: TM Satellite Pro GENERAL INFORMATION

TM Satellite Pro GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. MEMORY...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 1

Content

TM Satellite Pro

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

, TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 6. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL 7. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 8. HDD REMOVAL 9. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 10 WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL 11. TOP COVER REMOVAL 12. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 13. CPU REMOVAL 14. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL 15. POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL 16. SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL 17. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL 18. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL 19. SPEAKERS REMOVAL 20. 14.1’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 21. FL INVERTER AND 14.1’’ LCD REMOVAL, BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Battery lock Release lever PC card Battery Pack Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Press the eject button of the PCCard you want to 2. Slide the battery lock to unlock position. remove. 3. Slide battery release lever in the direction of the 2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card arrow. out. 3. Lift out the battery. 3. Grasp the PC card and remove it. Note: Before removing any PC Card device, make sure it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card manager. SELECT BAY REMOVAL CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive Base cover Connector M2x3 silver flat head Release lever Select bay screws device M2x8 silver Connector cover screws 1. Turn the computer upside down. 1. Remove five M2x3 silver flat head screws securing 2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow. the base cover and lift out the cover. 3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the 2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the arrow. connector cover. 3. Remove the connector cover and the connector from the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive., MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL Memory slot cover M2.5x4 black screws Memory clips 1. Turn the computer upside down. 4. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the memory module out of the connector on a memory cover. 45 degree angle. 3. Lift out the memory slot cover. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL Bluetooth cover M2x4 black security torx screw Glass tape Bluetooth card Coaxial cable 1. Remove one M2x4 security torx screw securing 3. Disconnect the coaxial cable from the bluetooth card. the bluetooth cover. 4. Disconnect the bluetooth card from the system 2. Lift out the bluetooth cover. board., MODEM BOARD REMOVAL M2x4 brass screws Modem harness Modem slot cover M2.5x4 black screw Modem board 1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the modem 3. Disconnect the modem harness from the modem slot cover. board. 2. Insert your finger nail or the case separator into the 4. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the notched side of the cover and lift up to release the two modem board. latches securing the left side of the modem slot cover. 5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the system board. HDD REMOVAL HDD cover M2.5x6 black flat head screw Plastic Tab HDD pack 1. Turn the computer upside down. 4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD 2. Remove one M2.5x6 black flat head screw securing from the bay. HDD cover. 3. Remove the HDD cover., HDD REMOVAL KEYBOARD REMOVAL HDD bracket Latch Keyboard

HDD

M3x4 brass flat head screws Keyboard holder 5. Remove two M3x4 brass flat head screws securing 1. Turn the computer right side up and open the display the HDD to the bracket and remove the HDDbracket. panel. 2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard holder at the top of the keyboard. KEYBOARD REMOVAL Keyboard Keyboard cable PJ445 M2.5x2.6 black screws 3. Remove two M2.5x2.6 black screws securing the 4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above. keyboard. 5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ445 on the system board., WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL Mini-PCI connector clips Mini PCI cover M2.5x4 security torx screw Wireless LAN card Black coax cable White coax cable 1. Remove one M2x4 security torx screw securing 2. Disconnect the black and white coax from the the mini PCI cover and lift out the cover. wireless LAN card. 3. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the Wireless LAN card out of the connector about 45 degree angle. TOP COVER REMOVAL M2.5x8 silver screws M2.5x4 black flat head screw M2.5x4 black flat head screws M2.5x20 black screws 1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the 2. Turn the computer right side up with the rear facing following screws: you. -12 M2.5x8 black screws 3. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws -1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing the top cover. -2 M2.5x20 black screws, TOP COVER REMOVAL COOLING MODULE REMOVAL Cooling M2.5x6 module black flat head screws PJ34 LCD/FL harness PJ311 Fan cable PJ310 PJ309 L eft/Rigth speaker cable IPS membrane switch M2X4 brass screws PJ770 3. Disconnect the left speaker cable from PJ310 and the 1. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ770 on the top right speaker cable from PJ311 on the top board. board. 4. Disconnect the LCD/FL harness from PJ34 and the IPS 2. Remove two M2.5x6 black flat head screws and membrane switch from PJ311 on the system board. four M2x4 brass screws securing the cooling module. 5. Lift out the top cover assembly. 3. Lift out the cooling module. Note: When installing the top cover, ensure that the bluetooth coaxial cable is properly routed to the Bluetooth slot. CPU REMOVAL RTC BATTERY REMOVAL CPU CPU Close CPU lock Open Silicone grease PJ5 RTC harness RTC Battery 1. Insert a flat head screwdriver in the CPU lock and 1. Disconnect the RTC harness from PJ5 on the rotate it counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU. Battery/LED board. 2. Lift out the CPU. 2. Lift out the RTC battery. NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone grease is applied before attaching the heat sink. Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete procedures on how to apply the silicone grease., POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL

SD

System interface board cable PJ150 Wireless Sound Power supply LAN switch Interface harness button cable PJ103 Power supply board M2.5x4 black flat head screws SD/Sound board M2.5x4 black flat head screw 1. Disconnect the power supply harness from PJ850 1. Disconnect the sound interface cable from PJ103 and PJ851 on the system board. and the SD interface cable from PJ150 on the 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing SD/Sound board. the power supply board. 2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw 3. Disconnect the power supply board from the system securing the SD/Sound board. board. 3. Remove the wireless LAN switch button. 4. Lift out the SD/Sound board. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL PJ803 HDD guide assy

SD

interface M2.5x6 flat cable head black screw Sound interface M2.5x6 black flat head screws Select bay cover cable M2.5x4 black flat head screws DC-IN jack harness 1. Remove one M2.5x6 black flat head screw securing the 3. Disconnect following cables from the system board: HDD guide assembly and lift out the HDD guide assembly. -Sound interface cable from PJ103 2. Remove three M2.5x6 black flat head screws securing -SD interface cable from PJ150 the select bay cover and lift out the select bay cover. -DC-IN jack harness from PJ803 4. Remove four M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing the system board. 5. Lift out the system board., MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL SPEAKERS REMOVAL Membrane switch assy Left and right speakers M2.5x4 black flat head screws M2.5x4 black flat head screws 1. Remove three M2.5x4 black flat head screws 1. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing the membrane switch. securing the left and right speakers. 2. Lift out the membrane switch assembly. SPEAKERS REMOVAL LCD panel Left and Right speakers 2. Turn the display assembly right side up and open the LCD panel. 3. Lift out the left and right speakers., 14.1” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 14.1” LCD REMOVAL LCD module assy Latch M2x3 M2x3 Display silver silver mask screws screws M2x5 M2x5 silver silver LCD screws screws LCD/ FL harness Mask seals FL inverter board M2x4 silver screw FL cable 1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the 1. Remove one M2x4 silver screw securing the display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. FL inverter board. 2. Remove two M2.5x6 black flat head screws securing 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and the display mask. disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the 3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask. FL cable from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the 3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the securing the LCD module assembly. six top latches, to the five latches on each right 4. Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing the and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches. LCD module assembly. 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module enough to access the display cable 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the cable. 7. Remove four M2x3 silver screws securing the right and left LCD brackets.]
15

Similar documents

TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main b
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION For Parts listing use TOSHFAX Doc: 3440CT(PP344C-2PU82): #7219 3480CT(PP348C-4PU82): #7228 Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 3. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 4. Hex driver (5mm) 5. Security Torx(Size8) 6. Case Separator 7. ESD Wrist Strap 8. ESD mats 9. Tweezers Before attempting any
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mats 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
TM 1700 Series GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 3. Hex driver (5mm) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K SERVICE MANUAL For American Area US Model Canadian Model S400 Lineup : PCG-GR150 PCG-GR150K PCG-GR170 PCG-GR170K Illust : PCG-GR170K entia l onfidC NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-218-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lith
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-FX777/FX877 SERVICE MANUAL For American Area Latin Model Ver 1-2001J All the supplementary information are attached at the end of data files. Update List S400 Lineup : PCG-FX777 PCG-FX877 Illust : PCG-FX877 ial onfid ent C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-288-01 Information in this document is subject to
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model ial
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 ial Specifications nt Drive performance Operating humidity CD-RW/DVD Docking Station (PCGA-DSM5) e 20 % to 80 % (not condensed), provided that humidity is Reading speed: 24X max. CD-ROM/CD-R reading,d less than 65 % at 95 °F (35 °C) 12X max.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-SR27/SR27K SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 Illust : PCG-SR27K tial onfid en C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-215-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack o
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Series
Satellite® 1400/1405 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 9 on page 219 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6616-1002M2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Seri
Viking Memory
Viking Memory 4. Locate the memory expan- INSTALLATIONGUIDEsion slot in the open compart- ® ment. Notice the location ofTOSHIBA the off-center key on the Portégé 300CT, 310CT, 320CT expansion slot. 5. To install a memory module, insert the module into the expansion slot at an angle and then push it
Viking Memory
Viking MemoryINSTALLATIONGUIDE6. Locate the holding screw at the ® top left corner of the open compart-TOSHIBA ment. Remove this screw with a Libretto 50CT & 70CT small Phillips head screwdriver. 7. To install the memory module, align the connector on the module with the con- nector in the system’s
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main ba
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C Toshiba T1900, T1910, T1950, T1960, T4500, T4600, INSERT T4700, T4800, T4850 Description Viking P/N 4Mb Memory Credit Card T2012U, RT2012U 8Mb Memory Credit Card T2013U, RT2013U 16Mb Memory Credit Card T2014U, RT2014U 32Mb Memory Credit Card T2015U, RT2015U TOSHI
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean