Download: TM GENERAL INFORMATION

TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TM TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. HDD REMOVAL 4. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 5. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL 6. MODEM BO...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 0

Content

TM

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

,

TM

TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. HDD REMOVAL 4. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 5. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL 6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 7. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 8. TOP COVER REMOVAL 9. CD-R/W//DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL 10. SPEAKER(WOOFER) REMOVAL 11. SOUND BOARD REMOVAL 12. BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL 13. RTC REMOVAL 14. SECURE DIGITAL(SD) BOARD REMOVAL 15. VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL 16. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 17. CPU REMOVAL 18. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL 19. TOUCHPAD REMOVAL 20. INTERFACE BOARD REMOVAL 21. CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL 22. SENSOR SWITCH REMOVAL 23. SPEAKERS REMOVAL 24. 15’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 25. FL INVERTER AND 15’’ LCD REMOVAL,

TM

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Battery PC Card release lever Battery pack Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Press the eject button of the PC Card you want to 2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the remove. arrow. 2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card 3. Lift out the battery pack. out slightly. 4. Separate the battery pack from the battery cover. 3. Grasp the PC Card and pull it out NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make make it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card Manager. HDD REMOVAL HDD cover M2.5x4 black flat head screw HDD bracket handle HDD assy 1. Turn the computer upside down. 3. Grasp the HDD bracket handle and pull to 2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing disconnect the HDD assembly. HDD slot cover and pull out the cover. 4. Lift the HDD assembly out of the HDD bay. .,

TM

HDD REMOVAL MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL Memory cover M3x4 Flat head screws HDD bracket M2.5x4 black flat head screws 5. Remove four M3x4 brass flat head screws securing the 1. Turn the computer upside down. HDD bracket to the drive. 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing the memory cover. 3. Lift out the cover. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL Mini PCI slot cover Memory module Memory clips M2.5x4 black torx screws 4. Gently press out on the memory clips and pull the 1. Turn the computer upside down. memory module out of the connector on a 45 degree 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black torx screws securing angle. the Mini PCI slot cover.,

TM

MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL MODEM BOARD REMOVAL Mini PCI card PCI clips Modem slot cover M2.5x4 black flat head screws 3. Gently press out the Mini PCI slot clips and pull the 1. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing Mini PCI card out of the connector on a 30 degree the modem slot cover. angle. 2. Insert your finger nail or the case separator into the notched side of the cover and lift up to release the latch securing the modem slot cover. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL KEYBOARD REMOVAL Latch Modem M2x3 black screws MJ Harness Keyboard holder 3. Disconnect the MJ harness from JP1 on the modem board 1. Open the display panel. and PJ108 on the system board. 2. Remove the keyboard holder at the top of the 4. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the keyboard. modem board. 5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the system board.,

TM

KEYBOARD REMOVAL Keyboard cable PJ113 M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws Keyboard 3. Remove two M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws securing 4. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palm rest. the keyboard. 5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ113 on the system board and lift out the keyboard. TOP COVER REMOVAL TOP COVER REMOVAL M2.5x25 black screws M2.5x4 black flat head screw M2.5x16 M2.5x16 black M2x4 black screws screws brass screw M2x3 Black screws M2x6 brass screws KB plate assembly M2.5x6 black flat head screws 1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the 2. Turn the computer right side up and open the following sixteen screws: LCD panel. - 6 M2.5x16 black screws 3. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the KB - 2 M2.5x25 black screws plate and lift out the KB plate. - 5 M2.5x6 black flat head screws 4. Remove two M2.5x16 black screws and two M2x6 - 2 M2x3 black screws brass screws securing the top cover. - 1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw,

TM

TOP COVER REMOVAL CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL Left/right speaker Membrane switch PJ103 PJ120 PJ121 Interface cable PJ124 PJ203 PJ204 PJ114 LCD/FL cable CD control/touchpad cable PJ106 CD-R/W/DV-ROM drive 1. Disconnect the power/internet/in-touch cover sensor 1. Slide the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive to the right to membrane switch from PJ103, the left and right speaker disconnect it from PJ106 on the system board. cables from PJ120 and PJ121 on the system board. 3. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from PJ203 and PJ204 on the video board. 4. Disconnect the interface cable and the CD control/ touch pad cable from PJ124 and PJ114 on the system board. CD-R/W//DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL SPEAKER(WOOFER) REMOVAL CD-R/W/DVD-ROM connector CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive Speaker (woofer) M2x6 brass screws M2x3 black screw CD-R/W/DVD-ROMside bracket CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bracket woofer harness Glass tape PJ1106 2. Remove one M2x3 black screw securing the side bracket 1. Peel off the glass tape securing the woofer harness. and lift out the bracket. 2. Disconnect the woofer harness from PJ1106 on the 3. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the CD-R/W/ sound board. DVD-ROM connector and the bracket. 3. Lift out the speaker(woofer). 4. Remove the connector and the bracket.,

TM

SOUND BOARD REMOVAL BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL M2.5x4 black flat head screws Hex screw Sound board M2x6 Plastic brace brass Sound screws cable Battery harness 1. Remove two M2x4 black flat head screws securing the 1. Remove one hex screw securing the battery board. sound board. 2. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the cpad 2. Lift out the sound board and disconnect the sound cable cover and lift out the cover. (FMZFL1) from PJ1100 on the sound board. 3. Disconnect the two battery board harness from PJ1000 and 10001 on the battery board. 4. Lift out the battery board assembly. RTC REMOVAL SECURE DIGITAL(SD) BOARD REMOVAL SD board

RTC

battery PJ752 RTC battery cable SD support plate M2x4 brass screw 1. Remove the glass tape securing the battery harness 1. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the and RTC battery. SD support plate and the sound FIR board. 2. Disconnect the RTC battery cable from PJ752 on the 2. Remove the SD support plate and lift up the back system board. side of the sound/FIR board to disconnect it from 3. Lift the RTC battery out of the slot. PJ601 on the system board.,

TM

VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL COOLING MODULE REMOVAL M2x8 brass screws Hex screw Glass tape HDD con plate Video board Fan harness PJ770 Cooling module 1. Remove one hex screw securing the HDD con plate 1. Disconnect the fan harness from PJ770 on the system and lift out the plate. board. 2. Disconnect the video board from system board. 2. Remove three M2x8 brass screws and securing the cooling module to the system board. 3. Peel off the glass tape securing the DC harness and lift out the cooling module. CPU REMOVAL SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL Sound cable Silicone grease PJ119 DC-IN CPU harness PJ800 CPU lock PJ820 1. Slide the CPU lock in the direction of the arrow. Battery harness PJ821 2. Insert a 5mm flat head screwdriver on the top side of 1. Disconnect the DC-IN harness from PJ800 on the the CPU socket and push the socket in the direction of system board and remove it. the arrow and lift out the CPU. 2. Disconnect the sound cable from PJ119 on the NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone system board. grease is applied before attaching the heat sink. 3. Disconnect the battery harness from PJ820 and Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete PJ821 on the system board. procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.,

TM

SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL TOUCHPAD REMOVAL M2.5x4 flat head black screw M2x4 Touchpad brass PCB screws M2x4 brass screw Touchpad cable 4. Remove one M2x4 brass screw and one M2.5x4 1. Disconnect the touchpad cable from the touchpad flat head black screw securing the system board. PCB. 5. Lift out the system board. 2. Remove four M2x4 brass screws securing the touchpad assembly. 3. Lift out the touchpad PCB. INTERFACE BOARD REMOVAL CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL Interface cable Touchpad cable PJ10 PJ15 Button PJ13 holder PJ12 Sub LCD power harness Interface board M2x4 brass screw Sub LCD cable M2x4 brass screws 1. Disconnect the touchpad cable from PJ15, the interface 1. Remove three M2x4 brass screws securing the cable from PJ10, the sub LCD cable from PJ13 and the button holder. sub LCD power harness from PJ12. 2. Lift out the button holder. 2. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the interface board. 3. Lift out the interface board.,

TM

CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL SENSOR SWITCH REMOVAL M2x4 brass screws Sensor switch assy CD control/touchpad button assy Sub LCD assy M2x4 brass screws 3. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the CD control/ 1. Remove four M2x4 brass screws securing the touchpad button assembly. sensor switch assembly. 4. Lift out the CD control/touchpad button assembly. 2. Lift out the sensor switch assembly. 5. Lift out the sub LCD assembly. SPEAKERS REMOVAL Mylar tapes Glass tapes M2x6 brass screws Left and Right speakers Left and Right speaker covers 1. Peel off the glass tapes and mylar tapes securing the 3. Remove the left and right speaker covers and lift left and right speaker cables. out the speakers. 2. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the left and right speakers.,

TM

15” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 15” LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch Mask Mask Display seals seals mask M2x5 M2x5 LCD brass brass screws screws FL cable Mask seals LCD/FL cable M2x5 silver screw FL inverter board 1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the 1. Remove one M2x5 silver screw securing the display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. FL inverter board. 2. Remove two M2.5x6 flat head brass screws securing 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and the display mask. disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the 3. There are 22 latches securing the display mask. FL cable from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the 3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the securing the LCD module assembly. bottom six latches, to the five latches on the right 4. Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing the and left sides, ending with the six toplatches. LCD module. 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module enough to access the display cable 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the cable.]
15

Similar documents

TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main b
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION For Parts listing use TOSHFAX Doc: 3440CT(PP344C-2PU82): #7219 3480CT(PP348C-4PU82): #7228 Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 3. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 4. Hex driver (5mm) 5. Security Torx(Size8) 6. Case Separator 7. ESD Wrist Strap 8. ESD mats 9. Tweezers Before attempting any
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mats 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
TM 1700 Series GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 3. Hex driver (5mm) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K SERVICE MANUAL For American Area US Model Canadian Model S400 Lineup : PCG-GR150 PCG-GR150K PCG-GR170 PCG-GR170K Illust : PCG-GR170K entia l onfidC NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-218-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lith
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-FX777/FX877 SERVICE MANUAL For American Area Latin Model Ver 1-2001J All the supplementary information are attached at the end of data files. Update List S400 Lineup : PCG-FX777 PCG-FX877 Illust : PCG-FX877 ial onfid ent C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-288-01 Information in this document is subject to
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model ial
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 ial Specifications nt Drive performance Operating humidity CD-RW/DVD Docking Station (PCGA-DSM5) e 20 % to 80 % (not condensed), provided that humidity is Reading speed: 24X max. CD-ROM/CD-R reading,d less than 65 % at 95 °F (35 °C) 12X max.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-SR27/SR27K SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 Illust : PCG-SR27K tial onfid en C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-215-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack o
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Series
Satellite® 1400/1405 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 9 on page 219 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6616-1002M2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Seri
Viking Memory
Viking Memory 4. Locate the memory expan- INSTALLATIONGUIDEsion slot in the open compart- ® ment. Notice the location ofTOSHIBA the off-center key on the Portégé 300CT, 310CT, 320CT expansion slot. 5. To install a memory module, insert the module into the expansion slot at an angle and then push it
Viking Memory
Viking MemoryINSTALLATIONGUIDE6. Locate the holding screw at the ® top left corner of the open compart-TOSHIBA ment. Remove this screw with a Libretto 50CT & 70CT small Phillips head screwdriver. 7. To install the memory module, align the connector on the module with the con- nector in the system’s
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main ba
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C Toshiba T1900, T1910, T1950, T1960, T4500, T4600, INSERT T4700, T4800, T4850 Description Viking P/N 4Mb Memory Credit Card T2012U, RT2012U 8Mb Memory Credit Card T2013U, RT2013U 16Mb Memory Credit Card T2014U, RT2014U 32Mb Memory Credit Card T2015U, RT2015U TOSHI
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean