Download: TM GENERAL INFORMATION

TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TM TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. WIRELESS LAN CARD...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 1

Content

TM

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

,

TM

TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL 6. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL 7. HDD REMOVAL 8. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 9. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 10 MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL 11. LCD ASSEMBLY REMOVAL 12. AUDIO/INFRA RED BOARD REMOVAL 13. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 14. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL 15. WIRELESS SWITCH BOARD REMOVAL 16. TOP PCB REMOVAL 17. BOTTOM PCB REMOVAL 18. SPEAKERS REMOVAL 19. 12” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 20. FL INVERTER AND 12’’ LCD REMOVAL,

TM

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Battery Pack Release lever PC card Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Press the eject button of the PC Card you want to 2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the remove. arrow. 2. Press the eject button to pop the PC Card out. 3. Lift out the battery. 3. Grasp the PC card and remove it. NOTE: Before removing any PCCard device, make sureitis “STOPPED” in the PC Card manager. SELECT BAY REMOVAL CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive Base cover Select bay Connector M2x3 silver device screws Release lever M2x8 silver Connector cover screws 1. Turn the computer upside down. 1. Remove five M2x3 silver screws securing the 2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow. base cover and lift off the base cover. 3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the 2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the arrow. connector cover. 3. Remove the connector and the connector cover from the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive.,

TM

WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL Glass tape Mini-PCI connector clips M2.5x4 security torx screws Mini PCI cover Wireless LAN card Black coax cable White coax cable 1. Remove two M2x4 security torx screws securing 2. Using a pull out jig, disconnect the black and white the mini PCI cover and lift out the cover. coax from the wireless LAN card. 3. Peel off the glass tape securing the coax cables. 4. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the Wireless LAN card out of the connector about 45 degree angle. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL Coaxial cable Glass tape Bluetooth cover Bluetooth card 1. Lift out the bluetooth cover. 2. Peel off the glass tape securing the coaxial cable. 3. Disconnect the coaxial cable on the bluetooth card. 4. Disconnect the bluetooth card from the system board.,

TM

HDD REMOVAL HDD REMOVAL HDD cover M2x4 silver screw HDD pack Plastic Tab 1. Turn the computer upside down. 4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD 2. Remove two M2x4 silver screws securing HDD cover. from the bay. 3. Remove the HDD cover. KEYBOARD REMOVAL

HDD HDD

bracket Latch HDD connector M3x4 flat head brass screws Keyboard holder 5. Remove four M3x4 brass flat head screws securing 1. Turn the computer right side up and open the display the HDD to the bracket and lift the drive out of the panel. bracket. 2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard 6. Unplug the HDD connector from the drive. holder.,

TM

KEYBOARD REMOVAL Keyboard cable M2x4 black screws PJ445 Keyboard 3. Remove two M2x4 black screws securing the 4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above. keyboard. (Place an insulator between the keyboard and the LCD to avoid scratches on the LCD). 5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ445 on the system board. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL Plastic insulator Memory module Memory clips M2x4 silver screws 1. Lift up the plastic insulator covering the memory slots. 1. Turn the unit upside down. 2. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the memory 2. Remove three M2x4 silver screws securing the module out of the connector on a 45 degree angle. palmrest cover.,

TM

MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL Palmrest cover Membrane switch cable M2x4 brass flat head screws PJ309 3. Turn the computer right side up and open the display panel. 5. Carefully lift up the palmrest cover. 4. Remove three m2x4 brass flat head screws securing 6. Disconnect the membrane switch cable from the palmrest cover. PJ309 on the system board and lift out the palmrest cover. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL LCD ASSEMBLY REMOVAL Membrane switch M2x10 silver flat head screws Membrane switch bracket M2x3 silver flat head screws M2x6 silver screws 7. Lift up the insulator covering three screws and remove 1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the three M2x3 silver flat head screws securing the following screws: membrane switch bracket. -2 M2x10 silver flat head screws 8. Remove the bracket and the membrane switch. -2 M2x6 silver screws,

TM

LCD ASSEMBLY REMOVAL

LCD

harness Right speaker cable Left Speaker cable PJ5 Glass tape M2x4 brass flat head screws 2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display panel. 5. Remove eight M2x4 brass flat head screws securing 3. Peel off the glass tape securing the left speaker cable and the LCD assembly. the wireless cables. 6. Carefully lift out the LCD assembly. 4. Disconnect the LCD harness from PJ5 and the left and right speaker cables from PJ303 and 304. AUDIO/INFRA RED BOARD REMOVAL MODEM BOARD REMOVAL System board System board Modem harness Audio/IR M2x4 brass board screws PJ102 M2x4 brass screws Microphone Modem board 1. Disconnect the microphone from PJ102 on the 1. Disconnect the modem harness from JP1 on the audio/IR board. modem board. 2. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the audio/IR 2. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the board. modem board. 3. Disconnect the audio/IR board from PJ302 on the 3. Disconnect the modem board from PJ345 on the system board. system board,

TM

RTC BATTERY REMOVAL WIRELESS SWITCH BOARD REMOVAL M2x4 brass RTC screw battery Wireless switch bracket PJ752 RTC cable Plastic insulator Wireless switch cable Wireless switch board 1. Disconnect the RTC cable from PJ752 on the system 1. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the board. wireless switch board. 2. Remove the RTC battery from the plastic insulator. 2. Lift up the wireless switch board and disconnect the wireless switch cable from PJ1 on the wireless switch board. 3. Remove the wireless switch bracket. TOP PCB REMOVAL Glass tape Modem/LAN PJ306 hartness Top system board PJ305 PJ307 RJ11 cable PJ301 M2x4 brass screws System board Wireless switch cable 1. Peel off the glass tape securing the modem/LAN harness. 5. Disconnect the modem harness from PJ306 2. Disconnect the modem/LANharness from PJ305 and and the wireless switch cable from PJ301 on the PJ307 on the top PCB. top system board. 3. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the top PCB. NOTE: When installing the top PCB, ensure that the 4. Disconnect the top PCB from PJ300 on the bottom board. modem/LAN harness is properly routed.,

TM

BOTTOM PCB REMOVAL SPEAKERS REMOVAL PJ8 PJ9 Modem/LAN harness Glass tape Bottom

PCB

Left speaker M2x3 flat head silver screws Right speaker M2x4 brass screws 1. Disconnect the modem/LAN harness from PJ8 and 1. Remove two M2x3 silver screws securing both the PJ9 on the bottom PCB. left and right speakers. 2. Remove six M2x4 brass screws securing the bottom PCB. 2. Peel off the glass tape securing the right speaker 3. Lift out the bottom PCB. cable and remove both speakers.,

TM

12” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 12” LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch Display mask M2x4 M2x4 brass brass screws screws

LCD

Glass tape LCD/ FL cable Mask seals FL inverter board M2x3 silver screw FL cable 1. Remove two rubber seals at the bottom corners of the 1. Remove two glass tapes securing the LCD/FL cable display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. and the FL cable. 2. Remove two M2x6 flat head brass screws securing 2. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the the display mask. FL inverter board. 3. There are 19 latches securing the display mask. 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the FL cable from CN2. six top latches, to the five latches on each right 3. Remove four M2X4 brass screws securing the and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches. LCD module assembly. 5. Carefully lift out the bottom part of the LCD module assembly and rotate out the top of the LCD module enough to access the display cable 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the cable. 7. Remove four M2x2.8 silver screws securing the right and left LCD brackets.]
15

Similar documents

FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION For Parts listing use TOSHFAX Doc: 3440CT(PP344C-2PU82): #7219 3480CT(PP348C-4PU82): #7228 Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 3. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 4. Hex driver (5mm) 5. Security Torx(Size8) 6. Case Separator 7. ESD Wrist Strap 8. ESD mats 9. Tweezers Before attempting any
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mats 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
TM 1700 Series GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 3. Hex driver (5mm) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K SERVICE MANUAL For American Area US Model Canadian Model S400 Lineup : PCG-GR150 PCG-GR150K PCG-GR170 PCG-GR170K Illust : PCG-GR170K entia l onfidC NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-218-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lith
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-FX777/FX877 SERVICE MANUAL For American Area Latin Model Ver 1-2001J All the supplementary information are attached at the end of data files. Update List S400 Lineup : PCG-FX777 PCG-FX877 Illust : PCG-FX877 ial onfid ent C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-288-01 Information in this document is subject to
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model ial
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 ial Specifications nt Drive performance Operating humidity CD-RW/DVD Docking Station (PCGA-DSM5) e 20 % to 80 % (not condensed), provided that humidity is Reading speed: 24X max. CD-ROM/CD-R reading,d less than 65 % at 95 °F (35 °C) 12X max.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-SR27/SR27K SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 Illust : PCG-SR27K tial onfid en C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-215-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack o
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Series
Satellite® 1400/1405 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 9 on page 219 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6616-1002M2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Seri
Viking Memory
Viking Memory 4. Locate the memory expan- INSTALLATIONGUIDEsion slot in the open compart- ® ment. Notice the location ofTOSHIBA the off-center key on the Portégé 300CT, 310CT, 320CT expansion slot. 5. To install a memory module, insert the module into the expansion slot at an angle and then push it
Viking Memory
Viking MemoryINSTALLATIONGUIDE6. Locate the holding screw at the ® top left corner of the open compart-TOSHIBA ment. Remove this screw with a Libretto 50CT & 70CT small Phillips head screwdriver. 7. To install the memory module, align the connector on the module with the con- nector in the system’s
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main ba
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C Toshiba T1900, T1910, T1950, T1960, T4500, T4600, INSERT T4700, T4800, T4850 Description Viking P/N 4Mb Memory Credit Card T2012U, RT2012U 8Mb Memory Credit Card T2013U, RT2013U 16Mb Memory Credit Card T2014U, RT2014U 32Mb Memory Credit Card T2015U, RT2015U TOSHI
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean