Download: FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is

FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION For Parts listing use TOSHFAX Doc: 3440CT(PP344C-2PU82): #7219 3480CT(PP348C-4PU82): #7228 Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TM BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PCMCIA CARD REMOVAL Release lever Battery Pack PC card Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Slide the eject button to the right. 2. Slide the battery release lever in the...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 0

Content

FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION

TM

GENERAL INFORMATION For Parts listing use TOSHFAX Doc: 3440CT(PP344C-2PU82): #7219 3480CT(PP348C-4PU82): #7228 Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).,

TM

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PCMCIA CARD REMOVAL Release lever Battery Pack PC card Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Slide the eject button to the right. 2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the 2. Grasp the PC card and remove it. arrow and slide the battery out of the computer. NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make sure it is “Stopped” in the PC Card Manager. EXPANSION MEMORY REMOVAL PALMREST REMOVAL M2x6 Memory M2x10 black cover black screws screws M2x4 flat head black screws 1. Turn the computer upside down. 1. Turn the computer upside down. 2. Remove two M2x4 flat head black screws securing 2. Remove the following screws: the memory cover. - Two M2x10 black screws 3. Lift off the memory cover. - Four M2x6 black screws 4. Push the memory clips outward and pull the memory module out of the connector on a 45 degree angle.,

TM

PALMREST REMOVAL MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL Membrane switch Palm rest cover Bracket Membrane switch cable PJ320 Speaker ground plate M2x3 flat head 3. Turn the computer right side up and lift up the silver screws palm rest cover. 1. Remove three M2x3 flat head silver screws 4. Disconnect the membrane switch cable from PJ320 securing the bracket and remove the palm rest cover. 2. Lift off the bracket and speaker ground plate. 3. Lift off the membrane switch. KEYBOARD REMOVAL SPEAKER REMOVAL Keyboard AccuPoint cable PJ310 Keyboard cable PJ110 PJ420 Speaker Speaker holder 1. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ110. 1. Disconnect the speaker cable from PJ420 on the 2. Disconnect the accupoint cable from PJ310. system board. 3. Lift out the keyboard. 2. Lift out the speaker assembly and remove the speaker from the speaker holder.,

TM

DISPLAY ASSEMBLY and UPPER COVER REMOVAL Display assembly PJ300 Insulator

LCD

harness M2x8 black Make sure the insulator is tuck in under the top cover assy M2x6 black screws M2x6 brass screws 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 3. Turn the computer right side up and disconnect the 2. Remove the following screws. LCD harness from PJ300. - Three M2x8 black screws 4. Remove three M2x6 brass screws securing the - Two M2x6 black screws display assembly and lift out the display assembly. L ED BOARD REMOVAL I/O BOARD REMOVAL PJ410 System board FR board PJ440 PJ703 Flexible cable PJ700 I/O board LED board PJ720 LED board lens Glass tape Microphone assy 1. Peel off the glass tape securing the microphone 1. Remove the LED board lens. harness on the I/O board and FR board. 2. Lift out the LED board and disconnect the flexible cable 2. Disconnect the microphone cable from PJ703 and lift from PJ720 on the LED board and PJ440 on the out the microphone assembly. system board. 3. Remove glass tape and one M2x4 black screws securing FR board. Disconnect the FR board from PJ410 on the system board and from PJ700 on the I/O board and lift out the FR board. 4. Remove the I/O board from the base assembly.,

TM

HDD REMOVAL SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL M2x10 black

HDD

HDD insulator 1. Slide the HDD to the right to disconnect from the 1. Turn the computer upside down. system board. 2. Remove four M2x10 black screws securing the 3. Slide the drive out of the HDD insulator. PC-Card assembly. 3. Turn the computer right side up. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL MODEM REMOVAL M2x6 brass screw M2x4 brass screws System Modem board board Tape PJ735 RTC battery System board assembly Latch hole assembly M2x6 brass screw harness 4. Remove two M2x6 brass screws and two M2x4 brass 1. Turn the system board assembly upside down. screws securing the system board. 2. Disconnect the modem board from the system board. 5. Remove one M2x6 brass screw securing the latch hole assembly and remove the latch hole assembly. 6. Peel off the glass tape securing the RTC battery harness and disconnect the RTC battery harness from PJ735. 7. Lift out the system board.,

TM

DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND LCD REMOVAL Latch

FL

cable LCD cushions M2x4 FL LCD module Flat head inverter b rass Display mask LCD mask seals LCD module LCD cable Fl inverter cable 1. Remove two LCD cushions and two LCD mask seals 1. Lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect the FL using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. cable from CN2 and the FL inverter cable from CN1. 2. Remove four M2.5x4 flat head brass screws securing 3. Remove three M2x4 flat head brass screws securing the display mask. the LCD module. 3. There are 13 latches securing the display mask. 4. Carefully rotate the LCD module from left to right of Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask the LCD cover and disconnect the LCD cable from and the LCD module and pry open the display mask. the LCD module.]
15

Similar documents

TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 3. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 4. Hex driver (5mm) 5. Security Torx(Size8) 6. Case Separator 7. ESD Wrist Strap 8. ESD mats 9. Tweezers Before attempting any
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mats 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
TM 1700 Series GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 3. Hex driver (5mm) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K SERVICE MANUAL For American Area US Model Canadian Model S400 Lineup : PCG-GR150 PCG-GR150K PCG-GR170 PCG-GR170K Illust : PCG-GR170K entia l onfidC NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-218-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lith
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-FX777/FX877 SERVICE MANUAL For American Area Latin Model Ver 1-2001J All the supplementary information are attached at the end of data files. Update List S400 Lineup : PCG-FX777 PCG-FX877 Illust : PCG-FX877 ial onfid ent C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-288-01 Information in this document is subject to
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model ial
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 ial Specifications nt Drive performance Operating humidity CD-RW/DVD Docking Station (PCGA-DSM5) e 20 % to 80 % (not condensed), provided that humidity is Reading speed: 24X max. CD-ROM/CD-R reading,d less than 65 % at 95 °F (35 °C) 12X max.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-SR27/SR27K SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 Illust : PCG-SR27K tial onfid en C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-215-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack o
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Series
Satellite® 1400/1405 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 9 on page 219 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6616-1002M2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Seri
Viking Memory
Viking Memory 4. Locate the memory expan- INSTALLATIONGUIDEsion slot in the open compart- ® ment. Notice the location ofTOSHIBA the off-center key on the Portégé 300CT, 310CT, 320CT expansion slot. 5. To install a memory module, insert the module into the expansion slot at an angle and then push it
Viking Memory
Viking MemoryINSTALLATIONGUIDE6. Locate the holding screw at the ® top left corner of the open compart-TOSHIBA ment. Remove this screw with a Libretto 50CT & 70CT small Phillips head screwdriver. 7. To install the memory module, align the connector on the module with the con- nector in the system’s
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main ba
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C Toshiba T1900, T1910, T1950, T1960, T4500, T4600, INSERT T4700, T4800, T4850 Description Viking P/N 4Mb Memory Credit Card T2012U, RT2012U 8Mb Memory Credit Card T2013U, RT2013U 16Mb Memory Credit Card T2014U, RT2014U 32Mb Memory Credit Card T2015U, RT2015U TOSHI
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean