Download: TM GENERAL INFORMATION

TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 3. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 4. Hex driver (5mm) 5. Security Torx(Size8) 6. Case Separator 7. ESD Wrist Strap 8. ESD mats 9. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TM TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. MODULAR BAY REMOVAL ...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 0

Content

TM

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 3. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 4. Hex driver (5mm) 5. Security Torx(Size8) 6. Case Separator 7. ESD Wrist Strap 8. ESD mats 9. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

,

TM

TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. MODULAR BAY REMOVAL 4. DVD-ROM/CDR-W DRIVE REMOVAL 5. HDD REMOVAL 6. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 7. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 8. CONTROL BOARD REMOVAL 9. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 10. CPU REMOVAL 11. TOP COVER REMOVAL 12. VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL 13. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 14. WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL 15. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL 16. DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 17. FL INVERTER AND LCD REMOVAL,

TM

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Battery release lever PC card Battery pack Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Push the eject button to pop it out. 2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the 2. Press the eject button and remove the PC card. arrow. 3. Slide the battery pack forward and lift it out. NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make sure it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card Manager. MODULAR BAY REMOVAL DVD-ROM/CDR-W DRIVE REMOVAL DVD-ROM/CDR-W connector DVD-ROM/CDR-W Release lever DVD-ROM/CDR-W bracket M2.5x4 black screws Select baydevice 1. Turn the computer upside down. 1. Remove four M2.5x4 black screws securing the 2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow. DVD-ROM/CDR-W to the bracket. 3. Pull out the modular bay device in the direction of the 2. Slide the DVD-ROM/CDR-W out of the bracket. arrow. 3. Disconnect the DVD-ROM/CDR-W connector from the drive.,

TM

HDD REMOVAL HDD REMOVAL

HDD

M3x4 silver screws bracket Insulator HDD connector HDD assy M2.5x3 black screws 1. Turn the computer upside down. 5. Remove two M3x4 silver screws securing the 2. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing HDD bracket to the drive and lift off the bracket. HDD assembly. 6. Peel off the HDD insulator. 3. Slide the HDD assembly in the direction of the arrow to disconnect from the system board. 4. Lift the HDD assembly out of the HDD bay.MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL Memory clips Memory cover M2x3 Black screws Memory module 1. Turn the computer upside down. 3. Spread the memory clips securing the memory 2. Remove two M2x3 black screws and remove the module and pull the memory module out of the memory cover. connector on a 45 degree angle.,

TM

Wireless switch KEYBOARD REMOVAL Control board cable Display panel JP1 Board switch Keyboard holder Case separator M2.5x3 silver screws Keyboard holder 1. Open the display panel. 3. Disconnect the control switch/LED board cable 2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard holder from the keyboard holder. at the top of the keyboard. 4. Remove four M2.5x3 silver screws securing the keyboard clip. Note: When reinstalling the keyboard holder, make sure that the wireless switch is latch properly to the control switch board switch. KEYBOARD REMOVAL CONTROL BOARD REMOVAL Control switch board Keyboard IPS switch cable Keyboard cable M2.5x3 black screwsJP5 JP4 4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above. 1. Remove four M2.5x3 black screws securing the 5 Disconnect the keyboard cable from JP5 and IPS switch control switch board. cable from JP4 on the video board and lift out the 2. Disconnect the control switch/LED board from JP4 keyboard. on the main PCB.,

TM

COOLING MODULE REMOVAL M2.5x3 black screws Heatsink Heatsink cover Silver screws 1. Remove four M2.5x3 brass screws securing the 2. Remove four silver screws securing the heatsink. heatsink cover. 3. Lift out the heatsink. CPU REMOVAL TOP COVER REMOVAL

CPU

Open

CPU

lock Lock Flat head screwdriver M2.5x3 black screw Cable cover 1. Using a 5mm flat head screw driver, insert the screwdriver 1. Remove one M2.5x3 flat head screw securing the into the CPU lock slot and turn it counterclockwise. cable cover. 2. Lift out the CPU. NOTE: In order to properly lock the CPU, a 5mm flat head screw driver must be used.,

TM

TOP COVER REMOVAL LCD/FL cable M2.5x15 silver flat head screw Grey coax cable IPS switch cable Black coax cable M2.5x6 black screws 2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display panel. 5. Remove six M2.5x6 black screws 3. Disconnect the following four cables: (four at the back and two at the bottom cover) - Black and Gray coax cables securing the display assembly. - IPS switch cable from PJ1 6. Lift out the display assembly. 4. Remove one M2.5x15 silver flat head screws securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the LCD/FL cable. M2.5x3 black screw M2.5x6 black screw M2.5x18 black screws M2.5x5 silver screws M2.5x14 black screw M2.5x14 torx screw 8. Remove the following 9 screws from the top cover: 7 Remove the following thirteen screws from the bottom - Six M2.5x3 black screws cover: - One M2.5x14 black screw - M2.5x6 black screw - One M2.5x14 Torx screw(Size 8) - M2.5x18 black screws - One M2.5x5 silver screws 9. Unlatch the top cover from the bottom cover.,

TM

VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL MODEM BOARD REMOVAL JP8 Video board JP11 System board RJ11 cable Modem board JP13 1. Disconnect the video board from JP8 and JP11 on 1. Disconnect the modem board from JP13 on the the system board. system board. 2. Disconnect the RJ11 cable from the modem board. WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL Mini PCI Clips Wireless LAN card 1. Push the Mini PCI slot clips outward and pull the Wireless LAN card out of the connector on a 30 degree angle.,

TM

SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL Hex screws Stud screws System board M2.5x4 brass screws Metal shield 1. Remove the following eleven screws securing the 2. Remove four hex screws at the back of the computer system board: securing the system board. - 2 M2.5x4 brass screws securing the metal shield 3. Lift out the system board. - 5 M2.5x4 brass screws securing the HDD shield - 1 M2.5x4 brass screw on the system board - 4 stud screws from the CPU socket,

TM

14” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 14” LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch Display mask

LCD

LCD/ Tape FL cable Mask seals FL inverter board M2x4 brass screws FL cable 1. Remove two rubber seals at the top corners of the 1. Peel off the tape securing the FL cable. display assembly and two mask seals at the bottom 2. Remove two M2.5x5 silver screw securing corners of the display assembly. FL inverter board. 2. Remove four M2.5x5 silver screws securing the display 3. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect mask. the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the FL cable 3. There are 21 latches securing the display mask. from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask 4. Remove two 2.5x6 black screws securing the LCD and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting top cover. from the bottom six latches, to the five latches on the right and left sides, ending with the top six latches. M2x3 silver screws LCD/FL cable 5. Lay the top cover as shown above. 6. Peel off two capton tapes securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the cable. 7. Remove four M2x3 silver screws securing the LCD module to the LCD brackets and lift out the module. NOTE: When you open and close the display assembly with the top cover off, hold it by the hinges to prevent the brackets from bending.]
15

Similar documents

TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mats 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
TM 1700 Series GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 3. Hex driver (5mm) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K SERVICE MANUAL For American Area US Model Canadian Model S400 Lineup : PCG-GR150 PCG-GR150K PCG-GR170 PCG-GR170K Illust : PCG-GR170K entia l onfidC NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-218-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lith
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-FX777/FX877 SERVICE MANUAL For American Area Latin Model Ver 1-2001J All the supplementary information are attached at the end of data files. Update List S400 Lineup : PCG-FX777 PCG-FX877 Illust : PCG-FX877 ial onfid ent C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-288-01 Information in this document is subject to
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model ial
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 ial Specifications nt Drive performance Operating humidity CD-RW/DVD Docking Station (PCGA-DSM5) e 20 % to 80 % (not condensed), provided that humidity is Reading speed: 24X max. CD-ROM/CD-R reading,d less than 65 % at 95 °F (35 °C) 12X max.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-SR27/SR27K SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 Illust : PCG-SR27K tial onfid en C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-215-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack o
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Series
Satellite® 1400/1405 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 9 on page 219 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6616-1002M2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Seri
Viking Memory
Viking Memory 4. Locate the memory expan- INSTALLATIONGUIDEsion slot in the open compart- ® ment. Notice the location ofTOSHIBA the off-center key on the Portégé 300CT, 310CT, 320CT expansion slot. 5. To install a memory module, insert the module into the expansion slot at an angle and then push it
Viking Memory
Viking MemoryINSTALLATIONGUIDE6. Locate the holding screw at the ® top left corner of the open compart-TOSHIBA ment. Remove this screw with a Libretto 50CT & 70CT small Phillips head screwdriver. 7. To install the memory module, align the connector on the module with the con- nector in the system’s
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main ba
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C Toshiba T1900, T1910, T1950, T1960, T4500, T4600, INSERT T4700, T4800, T4850 Description Viking P/N 4Mb Memory Credit Card T2012U, RT2012U 8Mb Memory Credit Card T2013U, RT2013U 16Mb Memory Credit Card T2014U, RT2014U 32Mb Memory Credit Card T2015U, RT2015U TOSHI
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean