Download: TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,

TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mats 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TM TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. HDD REMOVAL 4. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 5. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL 6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 7. KEYBOARD RE...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 0

Content

TM

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mats 6. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

,

TM

TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. HDD REMOVAL 4. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 5. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL 6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 7. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 8. IPS SWITCH REMOVAL 9. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 10. CPU REMOVAL 11. DVD-ROM/CD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL 12. TOP COVER REMOVAL 13. HDD/BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL 14. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL 15. VOLUME CONTROL BOARD REMOVAL 16. SPEAKERS REMOVAL 17. FDD REMOVAL 18. LED BOARD REMOVAL 19. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL 20. 13.3’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 21. FL INVERTER AND 13.3’ LCD REMOVAL 22. 14’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 23. FL INVERTER AND 14’’ LCD REMOVAL,

TM

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL PC card Battery Battery pack release lever PC card lock Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Slide the PC Card lock to unlock position 2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the 2. Press the eject button to pop it out. arrow. 3. Press the eject button and remove the PC card. 3. Slide the battery pack to the right and lift it out. NOTE: Before removing any PCCARD device, make sure it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card Manager. HDD REMOVAL HDD assembly M2.5x4 black HDD bracket handle HDD slot cover flat head screw M2.5x4 black flat head screw 1. Turn the computer upside down. 3. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw 2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing securing the HDD assembly. HDD slot cover and pull out the cover. 4 Grasp the HDD bracket handle and pull to disconnect the HDD assembly.5. Lift the HDD assembly out of the HDD bay.,

TM

HDD REMOVAL MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL M2.5x4 black flat head screws Memory cover Memory module M3x4 Flat head screws HDD bracket Memory clips 6. Remove four M3x4 flat head screws securing the 1. Turn the computer upside down. HDD bracket to the drive. 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws and remove the memory cover. 3. Push the memory clips outward and pull the memory module out of the connector on a 30 degree angle. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL PCI clips M2.5x4 black torx screws Mini PCI card Mini PCI slot cover 1. Turn the computer upside down. 3. Push the mini PCI slot clips outward and pull the 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black torx screws securing the mini mini PCI card out of the connector on a 45 degree PCI slot cover. angle.,

TM

MODEM REMOVAL M2x4 brass screws RJ11 Jack Modem slot cover M2.5x4 black flat head screw Modem 1. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing 3. Remove the glass tape securing the RJ-11 jack cable. the modem slot cover. 4. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the 2. Insert the case separator into the notched side of the modem board. cover and lift up to release the two latches securing 5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the the left side of the modem slot cover. system board. 6. Remove the RJ-11 jack from the modem board. KEYBOARD REMOVAL Latch Keyboard holder M2.5x2.6 black screws 1. Open the display panel. 3. Remove two M2.5x2.6 black screws securing the 2. Remove the Keyboard holder at the top of the keyboard. keyboard.,

TM

KEYBOARD REMOVAL IPS SWITCH REMOVAL PJ333 Keyboard cable Keyboard M2.5x4 black flat head screw IPS switch cover 4. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palm rest. 1. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing 5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ333 on the the IPS switch cover(touchpad) from the battery system board and lift out the keyboard. compartment. 2. Remove the IPS switch(touchpad) cover from the palm rest. IPS SWITCH REMOVAL COOLING MODULE REMOVAL PJ339 IPS switch cable Membrane switch assy M2.5x6 black flat head screws Heat sink plate 3. Disconnect the IPS switch cable from PJ339 on the 1. Remove four M2.5x6 black flat head screws system board and lift out the membrane switch assembly. securing the heat sink plate. 2. Lift out the heat sink plate.,

TM

COOLING MODULE REMOVAL CPU REMOVAL Flat head screwdriver Cooling module Fan cable

CPU

PJ770 lock

CPU

M2x16 brass screws Silicone grease 3. Remove four M2x16 brass screws securing the 5. Slide the CPU lock in the direction of the arrow. cooling module. 6. Insert a 5mm flat head screwdriver on the top side 4. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ770 from the of the CPU socket and push the socket in the system board and lift out the Fan module. direction of the arrow and lift out the CPU. NOTE: When installing the CPU make sure that a silicone grease is applied before attaching the cooling module. Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.CD-ROM/DVD ROM DRIVE REMOVAL CD/DVD-ROM Brass washers drive CD/DVD-ROM drive bracket M2x2 silver screws M2x5.5 silver screws 1. Remove two M2x5.5 silver screws securing the CD-ROM/ 3. Remove two M2x2 silver screws and two brass DVD ROM drive. washers securing the CD/DVD- ROM drive bracket. 2. Slide the CD/DVD-ROM drive to the right to disconnect it from PJ321 on the system board.,

TM

TOP COVER REMOVAL M2.5x4 black screws M2.5x25 black screws Top cover assembly M2.5x25 black M2.5x6 screws black screws M2.5x6 M2.5x20 black black screws screws Flexible cable PJ426 PJ34 LCD/FL cable M2.5x4 black screws 2. Turn the computer right side up and open the LCD 1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the panel. following seventeen screws: 3. Remove one M2.5x6 black screws and two 2.5x25 - 5 M2.5x4 black flat head screws black screws securing the top cover assembly. - 4 M2.5x6 black flat head screws 4. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from PJ34 and the - 5 M2.5x20 black screws CD-ROM controller flexible cable from PJ426. - 3 M2.5x25 black screws 5. Remove the top cover assembly by lifting up the back side of the cover. HDD/BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL RTC REMOVAL HDD/Battery board cable PJ752 PJ4 Glass HDD/Battery tape board PJ2 Right speaker cable RTC battery cable RTC battery 1. Disconnect the HDD/Battery board cable from PJ4 1. Remove the glass tape securing the RTC battery. on the HDD/Battery board. 2. Disconnect the RTC battery cable from PJ752 on 2. Disconnect the right speaker cable from PJ2 on the the system board. HDD/Battery board. 3. Lift out the RTC battery. 3. Disconnect the HDD/Battery board from PJ320 on the system board.,

TM

VOLUME CONTROL BOARD REMOVAL SPEAKERS REMOVAL Volume control cable M2.5x4 black flat head screws Left Right speaker speaker Volume control board Speaker cable M2.5x6 Silver screws 1. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing 1. Remove four M2.5x6 silver screws securing both the volume control board. the left and right speakers. 2. Disconnect the volume control cable from PJ61 and 2. Lift out both speakers. the left speaker cable from PJ60 on the volume control board. FDD REMOVAL PJ344 FDD cable FDD cable FDD assy M2x3 silver screws M2.5x6 silver screws 1. Disconnect the FDD cable from PJ344 on the 4. Remove three M2.5x3 black screws securing the system board. FDD to the FDD case and separate the FDD from 2. Remove two M2.5x6 silver screws securing the the case. FDD assembly. 5. Disconnect the FDD cable from the FDD. 3. Lift out the FDD assembly.,

TM

LED BOARD REMOVAL SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL CD-ROM insulator LED board Conn holder M2.5x6 silver screws 1. Lift up the LED board to disconnect it from PJ310 1. Remove two M2.5x6 silver screws securing the on the system board. conn holder. 2. Lift out the conn holder. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL PJ810 DC-jack Battery harness harness System board PJ800 Hex screws M2.5x4 PJ3 black flat head screws Flexible cable 3. Disconnect the DC-jack harness from PJ800 on the 5. Remove the system board by lifting up from the front system board. side as shown above. 4. Remove two hex screws and three M2.5x4 black 6. Disconnect the flexible cable and battery harness flat ehad screws securing the system board. from PJ3 and PJ810 on the system board.,

TM

13.3” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 13.3” LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch Display M2x5 M2x3 mask silver silver screws screws

LCD

FL cable Mask seals LCD/FL cable M2x5 brass Glass tape screw FL inverter board 1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the 1. Peel off the glass tape securing the FL cable. display assembly to expose two screws securing the 2. Remove one M2x5 brass screw securing FL inverter display mask. board. 2. Remove two M2.5x6 black screws securing the display 3. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect mask. the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the FL cable 3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask. from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask 4. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting securing the left and right LCD brackets. from the seven bottom latches, to the five latches on 5 Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing both the right and left sides, ending with the six top latches. brackets. 6. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module enough to access the display cable. 7. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the cable. 8. Remove four M2x3 silver screws securing the left and right LCD brackets.,

TM

14” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 14” LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch M2x5.5 silver M2x5.5 screws silver screws Display mask

LCD

Mask Mask seals seals LCD/ FL cable FL cable Mask seals M2x5 brass screw FL inverter board Glass tape 1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the 1. Peel off the glass tape securing the FL cable. display assembly to expose two screws securing the 2. Remove one M2x5 brass screw securing FL inverter display mask. board. 2. Remove two M2.5x6 black screws securing the display 3. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect mask. the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the FL cable 3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask. from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask 4. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting securing the LCD module from the bottom seven latches, to the five latches on 5. Remove four M2x5.5 silver screws securing the the right LCD module. and left sides, ending with the six top latches. 6. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module enough to access the display cable. 7. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable from the LCD module and disconnect the cable. .]
15

Similar documents

FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
TM 1700 Series GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 3. Hex driver (5mm) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K SERVICE MANUAL For American Area US Model Canadian Model S400 Lineup : PCG-GR150 PCG-GR150K PCG-GR170 PCG-GR170K Illust : PCG-GR170K entia l onfidC NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-218-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lith
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-FX777/FX877 SERVICE MANUAL For American Area Latin Model Ver 1-2001J All the supplementary information are attached at the end of data files. Update List S400 Lineup : PCG-FX777 PCG-FX877 Illust : PCG-FX877 ial onfid ent C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-288-01 Information in this document is subject to
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model ial
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 ial Specifications nt Drive performance Operating humidity CD-RW/DVD Docking Station (PCGA-DSM5) e 20 % to 80 % (not condensed), provided that humidity is Reading speed: 24X max. CD-ROM/CD-R reading,d less than 65 % at 95 °F (35 °C) 12X max.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-SR27/SR27K SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 Illust : PCG-SR27K tial onfid en C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-215-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack o
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Series
Satellite® 1400/1405 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 9 on page 219 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6616-1002M2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Seri
Viking Memory
Viking Memory 4. Locate the memory expan- INSTALLATIONGUIDEsion slot in the open compart- ® ment. Notice the location ofTOSHIBA the off-center key on the Portégé 300CT, 310CT, 320CT expansion slot. 5. To install a memory module, insert the module into the expansion slot at an angle and then push it
Viking Memory
Viking MemoryINSTALLATIONGUIDE6. Locate the holding screw at the ® top left corner of the open compart-TOSHIBA ment. Remove this screw with a Libretto 50CT & 70CT small Phillips head screwdriver. 7. To install the memory module, align the connector on the module with the con- nector in the system’s
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main ba
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C Toshiba T1900, T1910, T1950, T1960, T4500, T4600, INSERT T4700, T4800, T4850 Description Viking P/N 4Mb Memory Credit Card T2012U, RT2012U 8Mb Memory Credit Card T2013U, RT2013U 16Mb Memory Credit Card T2014U, RT2014U 32Mb Memory Credit Card T2015U, RT2015U TOSHI
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean