Download: FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION

TM 1700 Series GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 3. Hex driver (5mm) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TM TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 4. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 5. TOP COVER REMOVAL 6....
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 0

Content

TM

1700 Series GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm) 3. Hex driver (5mm) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

,

TM

TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 4. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 5. TOP COVER REMOVAL 6. HDD REMOVAL 7. FDD REMOVAL 8. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL 9. CD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL 10. MODEM MODULE REMOVAL 11. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 12. CPU REMOVAL 13. LED BOARD REMOVAL 14. HINGE BRACKET REMOVAL 15. AUDIO BOARD REMOVAL 16. AUDIO/MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL 17. 12.1’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 18. FL INVERTER AND 12.1’’ LCD REMOVAL 19. 13.3’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 20. FL INVERTER AND 13.3’’ LCD REMOVAL

TOSHIBA

Tough Enough for Today’s World.,

TM

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Battery lock Battery pack Battery release lever PC cardEject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Pull out the eject button of the PC card to be 2. Press the battery lock and slide the removed. battery release lever to the right and lift out the battery. 2. Press the eject button and remove the PC card. NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make sure it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card Manager. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL KEYBOARD REMOVAL M2x4 black screws Latch Memory cover Memory module M2.5x3 black screws Memory clips Keyboard holder 1. Turn the computer upside down. 1. Open the display panel. 2. Remove two M2x4 black screws and remove the 2. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing the memory cover. keyboard holder. 3. Push the memory clips outward and pull the 3. Unlatch the keyboard holder at the top of keyboard memory module out of the connector on a starting from the left side. 30 degree angle.,

TM

KEYBOARD REMOVAL Keyboard M2.5x3 black screws Keyboard Keyboard cable JP7 JP5 IPS cable 4. Remove four M2x4 black screws securing the 5. Set the keyboard as shown above. keyboard. 6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from JP7 and IPS cable from JP5. 7. Lift out the keyboard. TOP COVER REMOVAL M2.5x10 black screw M2.5x8 silver screws M2.5x12 black screws M2.5x18 black screws Lcd harness assy M2.5x3 black screw 1. Remove two M2.5x8 silver screws and M2.5x12 black 4. Remove eight M2.5x18 black screws and one screws securing the LCD assembly. M2.5x10 black screw securing the bottom cover. 2. Remove one M2.5x3 black screw securing the LCD harness assembly. 3. Disconnect the LCD harness assembly from the system board.,

TM

TOP COVER REMOVAL HDD REMOVAL M2.5x3 black HDD assy screws handle LED cable HDD assy

HDD

M2.5x8 silver screws JP4 Sound/IPS switch board Top cover M2.5x8 silver screw 5. Disconnect the sound/IPS switch board from JP4 on the 1. Remove one M2.5x8 silver screw securing the system board. HDD assembly. 6. Disconnect the LED board cable from the LED board. 2. Grasp the HDD assembly handle and pull it 7. Remove four M2.5x8 silver screws and two M2.5x3 in the direction of the arrow. black screw securing the top cover assembly. 3. Lift out the HDD assembly. 8 Remove the top cover.HDD REMOVAL FDD REMOVAL M2.5x4 silver HDD bracket screws JP6 M2.5x8 FDD silver cable screw

HDD

FDD assembly 4. Remove four M2.5x3 silver screws securing the HDD 1. Remove one M2.5x8 silver screw securing the FDD bracket. assembly. 5. Remove the HDD from the HDD bracket. 2. Disconnect the FDD cable from JP6. 3. Lift out the FDD assembly.,

TM

FDD REMOVAL SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL Left bracket FDD cable M2.5x8 silver Right bracket screws

FDD

M2.5x3 black screws Hex screws 1. Remove three M2.5x3 black screws securing the 1. Remove four hex screws at the rear of the computer. left and right brackets. 2. Remove two M2.5x8 silver screws near the cooling 2. Lift out the FDD and remove the FDD cable. module. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL CD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL PC card CD-ROM eject button drive assy M2.5x3 black screws System board 3. Push the PC Card eject button and lift out the 1. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing the system board as shown above. CD-ROM drive assembly. 2. Slide the CD-ROM drive assembly to the left to disconnect from system board. 3. Remove all the CD-ROM brackets.,

TM

MODEM MODULE REMOVAL COOLING MODULE REMOVAL Cooling module Fan cable Modem JP16 cable Modem Mini PCI clips Brass screws 1. Disconnect the modem cable from the modem board. 1. Disconnect the fan cable from JP16 on the system 2. Spread the mini PCI clips securing the modem board board. and remove the modem board on a 30 degree angle. 2. Remove three brass screws securing the cooling module. 3. Lift out the cooling module. CPU REMOVAL LED BOARD REMOVAL

LED

board Open CPU lock slot Lock M2.5x3 black screws 1. Using a 5mm flat head screw driver, insert the screwdriver 1. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing the into the CPU lock slot and turn it counterclockwise. LED board. 2. Lift out the LED board. NOTE: In order to properly lock the CPU, a 5mm flat head screwdriver must be used.,

TM

HINGE BRACKET REMOVAL AUDIO BOARD REMOVAL M2.5x4 Audio silver board screws Audio cable 1. Remove five M2.5x4 silver screws securing 1. Disconnect the audio cable from the audio board. hinge bracket. 2. Remove two M2.5x4 silver screws securing the 2. Lift out the hinge bracket. audio board. 3. Lift out the Audio board. AUDIO/MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL Audio/membrane switch cable Audio cable M2.5x4 M2.5x4 silver silver screws screws Left speaker JP3 JP4 Right speaker 1. Remove four M2.5x4 silver screws securing the metal 1. Remove two M2.5x4 silver screws securing plate. the audio/membrane switch board. 2. Lift out the metal plate 2. Disconnect the left and right speakers from JP3 and JP4. 3. Disconnect the audio and the audio/membrane switch cables.,

TM

12.1” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 12.1” LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch FL cable Display M2.5x5 mask M2x5 black brass screws screws

LCD

LCD/FL inverter cable FL inverter board Mask seals 1. Remove four mask seals at each corner of the 1. Remove two M2.5x5 black screw securing display assembly. FL inverter board. 2. Remove four M2.5x5 brass screws securing the 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and display mask. disconnect the LCD/FL inverter cable from CN1 and 3. There are 22 latches securing the display mask. the FL cable from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask 3. Remove four M3X6 brass screws securing the and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting LCD module. from the top six latches, to the five latches on the right 4. Carefully rotate the LCD module from right to left and left sides, ending with the six bottom latches. of the LCD cover. 5. Disconnect the LCD/FL inverter cable from the LCD module and remove the LCD from the computer.,

TM

13.3” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 13.3”LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch FL cable Display M2.5x5 mask M2x5 black brass screws screws

LCD

LCD/FL inverter cable cable FL cable Mask seals 1. Remove four mask seals at each corner of the 1. Remove one M2.5x5 black screw securing display assembly. FL inverter board. 2. Remove four M2.5x5 black screws securing the 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and display mask. disconnect the LCD/FL inverter cable from CN1 3. There are 22 latches securing the display mask. and the FL cable from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask 3. Remove four M2X2 black screws securing the and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting LCD module. from the top six latches, to the five latches on the right 4. Carefully rotate the LCD module from right to left and left sides, ending with the six bottom latches. of the LCD cover. 5. Disconnect the LCD/FL inverter cable from the LCD module and remove the LCD from the computer.]
15

Similar documents

Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K SERVICE MANUAL For American Area US Model Canadian Model S400 Lineup : PCG-GR150 PCG-GR150K PCG-GR170 PCG-GR170K Illust : PCG-GR170K entia l onfidC NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-218-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lith
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-FX777/FX877 SERVICE MANUAL For American Area Latin Model Ver 1-2001J All the supplementary information are attached at the end of data files. Update List S400 Lineup : PCG-FX777 PCG-FX877 Illust : PCG-FX877 ial onfid ent C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-288-01 Information in this document is subject to
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model ial
PCGA-DSD5/DSM5 SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 ial Specifications nt Drive performance Operating humidity CD-RW/DVD Docking Station (PCGA-DSM5) e 20 % to 80 % (not condensed), provided that humidity is Reading speed: 24X max. CD-ROM/CD-R reading,d less than 65 % at 95 °F (35 °C) 12X max.
Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar
PCG-SR27/SR27K SERVICE MANUAL US Model Canadian Model S400 Illust : PCG-SR27K tial onfid en C NOTEBOOK COMPUTER 9-872-215-11 Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack o
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Series
Satellite® 1400/1405 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 9 on page 219 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6616-1002M2 Model: Satellite ® 1400/1405 Seri
Viking Memory
Viking Memory 4. Locate the memory expan- INSTALLATIONGUIDEsion slot in the open compart- ® ment. Notice the location ofTOSHIBA the off-center key on the Portégé 300CT, 310CT, 320CT expansion slot. 5. To install a memory module, insert the module into the expansion slot at an angle and then push it
Viking Memory
Viking MemoryINSTALLATIONGUIDE6. Locate the holding screw at the ® top left corner of the open compart-TOSHIBA ment. Remove this screw with a Libretto 50CT & 70CT small Phillips head screwdriver. 7. To install the memory module, align the connector on the module with the con- nector in the system’s
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main ba
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C Toshiba T1900, T1910, T1950, T1960, T4500, T4600, INSERT T4700, T4800, T4850 Description Viking P/N 4Mb Memory Credit Card T2012U, RT2012U 8Mb Memory Credit Card T2013U, RT2013U 16Mb Memory Credit Card T2014U, RT2014U 32Mb Memory Credit Card T2015U, RT2015U TOSHI
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean