Download: TM GENERAL INFORMATION

TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TM TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. CD-R/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVA...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 1

Content

TM

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

,

TM

TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. CD-R/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 7. HDD REMOVAL 8. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 9. WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL 10. TOP COVER REMOVAL 11. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 12. CPU REMOVAL 13. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL 14. POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL 15. SOUND BOARD REMOVAL 16. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL 17. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL 18. SPEAKERS REMOVAL 19. 14.1’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 20. FL INVERTER AND 14.1’’ LCD REMOVAL,

TM

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Battery Lock Release lever Battery Pack PC card Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Press the eject button of the PCCard you want to 2. Slide the battery lock to unlock position. remove. 3. Slide battery release lever in the direction of the 2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card arrow. out. 3. Lift out the battery. 3. Grasp the PC card and remove it. Note: Before removing any PC Card device, make sure it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card manager. SELECT BAY REMOVAL CD-R/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY CD-R/DVD-ROM drive Base cover Connector M2x3 silver flat head Release lever Select bay screws device M2x8 silver Connector cover screws 1. Turn the computer upside down. 1. Remove five M2x3 silver flat head screws securing 2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow. the base cover and lift out the cover. 3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the 2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the arrow. connector cover. 3. Remove the connector cover and the connector from the CD-R/DVD-ROM drive.,

TM

MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL Memory slot cover M2.5x4 black screws Memory clips 1. Turn the computer upside down. 4. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the memory module out of the connector on a memory cover. 45 degree angle. 3. Lift out the memory slot cover. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL M2x4 silver screws Modem harness Modem slot cover M2.5x4 black screw Modem board 1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the modem 3. Disconnect the modem harness from the modem slot cover. board. 2. Insert your finger nail or the case separator into the 4. Remove two M2x4 silver screws securing the notched side of the cover and lift up to release the two modem board. latches securing the left side of the modem slot cover. 5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the system board.,

TM

HDD REMOVAL HDD cover M2.5x6 black screw Plastic Tab HDD pack 1. Turn the computer upside down. 4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD 2. Remove one M2.5x6 black screw securing from the bay. HDD cover. 3. Remove the HDD cover. HDD REMOVAL KEYBOARD REMOVAL HDD bracket

HDD

M3x4 brass flat head screws M2.5x12 black screws 5. Remove two M3x4 brass flat head screws securing 1. Turn the computer upside down. the HDD to the bracket and remove the HDDbracket. 2. Remove two M2.5x12 black screws securing the keyboard holder.,

TM

KEYBOARD REMOVAL Latch Keyboard Keyboard lock Keyboard holder M2.5x2.6 black screws 1. Turn the computer right side up and open the display 3. Remove one M2.5x2.6 black screws securing the panel. keyboard. 2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard 4. Slide the keyboard lock upward to release the holder at the top of the keyboard. keyboard. KEYBOARD REMOVAL WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL Keyboard Keyboard cable PJ445 Mini PCI cover M2.5x4 security torx screw 5. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above. 1. Remove one M2x4 security torx screw securing 6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ445 on the the mini PCI cover and lift out the cover. system board.,

TM

WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL TOP COVER REMOVAL M2.5x6 silver screws M2.5x4 Mini-PCI black flat connector head clips screw Wireless LAN card M2.5x12 black screws White coax cable Black coax cable 2. Disconnect the black and white coax from the M2.5x20 black screws wireless LAN card. 1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the 3. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the following screws: Wireless LAN card out of the connector about -9 M2.5x6 black screws 45 degree angle. -1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw -2 M2.5x20 and 1 M2.5x12 black screws TOP COVER REMOVAL Rubber seals M2.5x4 silver screws Mask seals 2. Turn the computer right side up with the rear facing 5. Remove two mask seals and four rubber seals on you. the display mask using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. 3. Remove two M2.5x4 silver screws securing the top 6. Remove two M2.5x6 black screws and four M2x6 cover. silver flat head screws securing the display mask. 4. Open the display panel. 7. There are 23 latches securing the display mask. Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the six top latches, to the five latches on each right and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches.,

TM

TOP COVER REMOVAL COOLING MODULE REMOVAL Cooling M2.5x6 M2.5x6 module black black screw screws Right speaker cable Left speaker cable Fan cable PJ311 PJ310 PJ34 LCD/FL harness M2X4 brass screws PJ770 3. Disconnect the left speaker cable from PJ310 and the 1. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ770 on the top right speaker cable from PJ311 on the top board. board. 4. Disconnect the LCD/FL harness from PJ34 and the IPS 2. Remove four M2x4 brass screws and two M2.5x6 membrane switch fromPJ309 on the system board. black screws securing the cooling module. 5. Remove one M2.5x6 black screw securing the top cover. 3. Lift out the cooling module. 6. Lift out the top cover assembly. CPU REMOVAL RTC BATTERY REMOVAL

CPU

Close CPU lock Open Silicone grease PJ5 RTC harness RTC Battery 1. Insert a flat head screwdriver in the CPU lock and 1. Disconnect the RTC harness from PJ5 on the rotate it counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU. Battery/LED board. 2. Lift out the CPU. 2. Lift out the RTC battery. NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone grease is applied before attaching the heat sink. Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.,

TM

POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL SOUND BOARD REMOVAL System board PJ150 Wireless LAN switch Sound Power supply button Interface harness cable PJ103 Power supply board M2.5x4 black flat head screws SD/Sound board M2.5x4 black flat head screw 1. Disconnect the power supply harness from PJ850 1. Disconnect the sound interface cable from PJ103 and PJ851 on the system board. and the SD interface cable from PJ150 on the 2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing SD/Sound board. the power supply board. 2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw 3. Disconnect the power supply board from the system securing the SD/Sound board. board. 3. Remove the wireless LAN switch button. 4. Lift out the SD/Sound board. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL PJ803 HDD guide assy Select bay cover SD interface cable Sound interface M2.5x6 black flat head screws cable M2.5x4 black flat head screws DC-IN jack harness 1. Remove one M2.5x6 black flat head screw securing 3. Disconnect the following cables from the system board: the HDD guide assembly and lift out the HDD guide -Sound interface cable from PJ103 assembly. -SD interface cable from PJ150 2. Remove three M2.5x6 black flat head screws securing -DC-IN jack harness from PJ803 the select bay cover and lift out the select bay cover. 4. Remove three M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing the system board. 5. Lift out the system board.,

TM

MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL SPEAKERS REMOVAL Membrane switch assy Left and right speakers M2.5x4 black flat head screws M2.5x4 black flat head screws 1. Remove three M2.5x4 black flat head screws 1. Turn the computer right side up and open the securing the membrane switch. LCD panel. 2. Lift out the membrane switch assembly. 2. Disconnect the left speaker cable from PJ310 and right speaker cable from PJ311 on the system board. 3. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing the left and right speakers. 4. Lift out the speakers.,

TM

14.1” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 14.1” LCD REMOVAL Rubber seals M2x5 silver screws LCD module assy M2x3 M2x3 silver silver screws screws LCD/ FL harness Mask seals FL inverter board M2x4 silver screw FL cable 1. Remove two mask seals and four rubber seals on 1. Remove one M2x5 silver screw securing the the display mask using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. FL inverter board. 2. Remove two M2.5x6 black screws and four M2x5 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and silver flat head screws securing the display mask. disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the 3. There are 20 latches securing the display mask. FL cable from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the 3. Remove two M2x5 silver screws securing the LCD LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the bracket. six top latches, to the five latches on each right 4. Remove four M2X3 silver screws securing the and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches. LCD module. 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module enough to access the display cable 6. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from the LCD module. 7. Lift out the LCD module and peel off two EMI shield/cushion.]
15

Similar documents

MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C
MEMORY INSTALLATION GUIDE: #1005020C Toshiba T1900, T1910, T1950, T1960, T4500, T4600, INSERT T4700, T4800, T4850 Description Viking P/N 4Mb Memory Credit Card T2012U, RT2012U 8Mb Memory Credit Card T2013U, RT2013U 16Mb Memory Credit Card T2014U, RT2014U 32Mb Memory Credit Card T2015U, RT2015U TOSHI
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean