Download: TM GENERAL INFORMATION

TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TM TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. HDD REMOVAL 4. FDD REMOVAL 5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 6. MINI PCI CARD RE...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 0

Content

TM

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0) 2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 6) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mat 7. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

,

TM

TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. HDD REMOVAL 4. FDD REMOVAL 5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 6. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL 7. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM REMOVAL 8. CPU REMOVAL 9. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 10. TOP COVER REMOVAL 11. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL 12. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 13. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 14. LED BOARD REMOVAL 15. TOUCHPAD BOARD REMOVAL 16. SPEAKERS REMOVAL 17. 15’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 18. FL INVERTER AND 15’’ LCD REMOVAL,

TM

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Battery release lever Battery pack Eject button PC Card 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Press the eject button of the PC Card you want to 2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the remove. arrow. 2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card 3. Lift out the battery pack. out slightly. 4. Separate the battery pack from the battery cover. 3. Grasp the PC Card and pull it out NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make make it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card Manager. HDD REMOVAL M3x3 silver screws HDD plate HDD interface connector M3x3 silver screws HDD cover M2.5x4 black screw HDD bracket 1. Turn the computer upside down. 3. Remove the HDD interface connector. 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black screw securing 4. Remove two M3x3 silver screws securing the HDD HDD assembly and lift it out. plate and lift out the plate. 5. Remove four M3x3 silver screws securing the HDD . bracket and separate the HDD from the bracket..,

TM

FDD REMOVAL M2x3 black screws Bezel FDD cable FDD cable FDD assy M2.5x4 black screw 1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the FDD 4. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the assembly. FDD bezel from the FDD and lift out the bezel. 2. Disconnect the FDD cable from the system board. 5. Disconnect the FDD cable from the FDD. 3. Slide the FDD assembly to the right and lift it out. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL Memory module M2.5x4 black screws Memory clips 1. Turn the computer upside down. 4. Gently press out on the memory clips and pull the 2. Remove four M2.5x4 black screws securing the memory module out of the connector on a 45 degree memory cover. angle. 3. Lift out the cover.,

TM

MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL Mini PCI card Mini PCI slot cover M2.5x4 black torx screws PCI clips 1. Remove one M2.5x4 black torx screws securing 2. Gently press out the Mini PCI slot clips and pull the the Mini PCI slot cover. Mini PCI card out of the connector on a 30 degree angle. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL Bezel M2x3 black screws M2.5x4 black screw M2x3 black screws Bracket DVD-ROM drive 1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screws securing the 3. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the DVD-ROM drive. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bracket and lift it out. 2. Slide the DVD-ROM drive to the left to disconnect it from 4. Remove three M2x3 black screws securing the PJ23 on the system board. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bezel and lift it out.,

TM

CPU REMOVAL Heatsink CPU cover M2x3 torx screws M2x4 silver screws 1. Turn the computer upside down. 3. Remove four M2x4 silver screws securing the 2. Remove two M2x3 torx screws securing the CPU cover cooling module. 4. Gently lift up the heatsink. CPU REMOVAL KEYBOARD REMOVAL Display panel Close Open Keyboard holder Keyboard cover release latch 1. Rotate the CPU lock counter-clockwise, to the OPEN 1. Open the display panel. position, and lift the CPU out of the socket. 2. Insert a fine-tipped tweezers into the keyboard cover release latch and slide it to the right to release the NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone latches securing the keyboard holder. grease is applied before attaching the heat sink. 3. Lift out the keyboard holder.,

TM

KEYBOARD REMOVAL Keyboard cable PJ113 M2.5x3 black screws Keyboard 4. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing the 5. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palm rest. keyboard. 6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ113 on the system board and lift out the keyboard. TOP COVER REMOVAL M2.5x7 black screws M2.5x4 black screws M2.5x7 black screws M2.5x4 black screw 1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the 2. Turn the computer right side up with the back facing following sixteen screws: you. - 11 M2.5x4 black screws 3. Remove two M2.5x7 black screws and one M2.5x4 - 6 M2.5x7 black screws black screw securing the top cover.,

TM

TOP COVER REMOVAL LCD/FL cable M2.5x4 black screw LCD/FL harness cover Power button Left/Right speaker cable M2.5x5 silver screws Power switch board Speaker cover M2.5x4 black screws 4. Slide the LCD/FL harness cover to the right and lift it out. 7. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the 5. Remove two M2.5x5 silver screws securing the power speaker cover and lift out the cover. button and the power switch board. 8. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the 6. Lift out the power button and the power switch board. LCD/FL cable bracket. Remove the bracket and Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from JP1. 9. Disconnect the Left/Right speaker cable from JP7 and JP9 on the system board. TOP COVER REMOVAL SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL System board JP10 Touchpad interface cable JP11 FDD interface cable M2.5x7 black screws PC card slot buttons M2.5x4 black screws 10. Remove the mylar tape and disconnect the FDD interface 1. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the cable from JP11 on the system board. system board. 11. Disconnect touchpad interface cable from JP10 on the 2. Push the PC card slot buttons in or gently spread the system board. bottom plastic close to the PC card slot and lift out 12. Remove nine M2.5x7 black screws securing the top cover. the system as shown above. 13. Using the case separator, separate the top cover from the bottom cover,

TM

MODEM BOARD REMOVAL Modem harness M2.5x4 black screws M2.5x4 black screws Modem board 1. Remove four M2.5x4 black screws securing the 3. Turn the system board upside down and disconnect CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bracket. modem harness from the modem board. 2. Remove the bracket. 4. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the modem board. 5. Disconnect the modem board from JP21 on the system board. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL Fan harness JP17 M2.5x4 black screws M2x4 silver screws Fan Thermal upport 1. Remove three M2x4 silver screws securing the Fan. 4. Disconnect the FAN harness from JP17. 2. Remove four M2.5x4 black screws securing the thermal 5. Lift out the Fan and the thermal support. plate and the thermal support. 3. Turn the system board upside down with your hand supporting both the FAN and the thermal support,

TM

LED BOARD REMOVAL JP1 LED board assy LED board interface LED board support plate cable M2.5x4 black screws M2x3 black screws LED board 1. Disconnect the LED board interface cable from JP1 4. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the on the LED board. LED board support plate and separate the 2. Remove six M2.5x4 black screws securing the plate from the LED board. LED board assembly. 3. Lift out the LED board assembly. TOUCHPAD BOARD REMOVAL Touchpad cable LED board cable JP3 Interface board FDD interface cable JP5 Touchpad interface cable JP4 Touchpad cable Touchpad board Touchpad bracket 1. Disconnect the LED board cable from JP3, FDD interface 4. Disconnect the touchpad cable from the touchpad cable from JP1, touchpad interface cable from JP5, and board the touchpad cable from JP4 on the interface board. 5. Slide the touchpad bracket to the direction of the 2. Remove three M2.5x4 black screws securing the arrow and lift it out. interface board. 6. Lift out the touchpad board. 3. Lift out the interface board.,

TM

SPEAKERS REMOVAL Left/Right speaker M2.5x4 black screws Left and Right speakers Left and Right speaker cable Tape 1. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the left and 2. Peel off the tape securing the left and right speaker right speakers. cable. 3. Lift out the left and right speaker cable and remove both speakers.,

TM

15” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 15” LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch Display M2x3 mask black M2x3 screws LCD black screws LCD/FL harness FL cable cover Mask seals LCD/FL cable M2x5 silver screw FL inverter board 1. Slide the LCD/FL harness cover to the left and lift it out. 1. Remove two M2x5 silver screw securing the 2. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the FL inverter board. display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and 2. Remove two M2.5x7 flat head black screws securing disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the the display mask. FL cable from CN2. 3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask. 3. Remove four M2X3 black screws securing the Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the LCD module. LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module bottom six latches, to the five latches on the right enough to access the display cable and left sides, ending with the six top latches. 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the cable. 6. Remove eight M2x3 black screws securing the left and right LCD brackets and separate the brackets.]
15

Similar documents

FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Before attempting any of the following procedures,
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Case Separator 4. ESD Wrist Strap 5. ESD mat 6. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that th
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean