Download: TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION

TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. MEMORY MODULE ...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 0

Content

TM Tecra

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

, TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 6. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL 7. HDD REMOVAL 8. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 9. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 10 WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL 11. TOP COVER REMOVAL 12. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 13. CPU REMOVAL 14. MICROPHONE REMOVAL 15. SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL 16. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL 17. LED/BLUETOOTH BOARD REMOVAL 18. TOP PCB REMOVAL 19. BOTTOM PCB REMOVAL 20. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL 21. SPEAKERS REMOVAL 22. 14.1’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 23. FL INVERTER AND 14.1’’ LCD REMOVAL, BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Release lever Battery Pack PC card Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Press the eject button for the PC card you want to 2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the remove. arrow. 2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC Card 3. Lift out the battery. out. 3. Grasp the PC card and remove it. NOTE: Before removing any PC Card device, make sure it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card manager. SELECT BAY REMOVAL CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive Base cover Connector M2x3 silver screws Release lever Select bay device M2x8 silver Connector cover screws 1. Turn the computer upside down. 1. Remove five M2x3 silver screws securing the base 2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow. cover and lift off the base cover. 3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the 2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the arrow. connector cover. 3. Remove the connector and the connector cover from the CD- R/W/DVD-ROMdrive., MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL M2.5x2.8 silver flat head screws Memory cover Memory clips 1. Turn the computer upside down. 3. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the 2. Remove two M2.5x2.8 silver flat head screws memory module out of the connector on a and remove the memory cover. 45 degree angle. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL Bluetooth cover M2x4 black security torx screw Plastic insulator Bluetooth card Coaxial cable 1. Remove one M2x4 black security torx screw securing 3. Disconnect the coaxial cable from the bluetooth card. the bluetooth cover. 4. Lift up the plastic insulator to disconnect the card. 2. Lift out the bluetooth cover., HDD REMOVAL HDD REMOVAL M2.5x8 silver screw HDD cover Plastic Tab HDD pack 1. Turn the computer upside down. 4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD 2. Remove one M2.5x8 silver screw securing HDD cover. from the bay. 3. Remove the HDD cover. KEYBOARD REMOVAL

HDD HDD

bracket HDD connector M3x4 flat head brass screws M2.5x16 silver screw 5. Remove four M3x4 brass flat head screws securing 1. Turn the computer upside down. the HDD to the bracket and lift the drive out of the 2. Remove one M2.5x16 silver screw securing the bracket. keyboard on the bottom cover. 6. Unplug the HDD connector from the drive., KEYBOARD REMOVAL Latch Keyboard Keyboard holder M2.5x2.8 silver screws 2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display 4. Remove two M2.5x2.8 silver screws securing the panel. keyboard. 3. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard holder at the top of the keyboard. KEYBOARD REMOVAL MODEM BOARD REMOVAL Keyboard Modem board Keyboard cable PJ123 M2x4 brass screws 5. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above(Place 1. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the an insulator between the keyboard and the LCD to modem board. prevent scratches on the LCD). 2. Disconnect the modem board from PJ125 on the 6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ123 on the system board. system board., WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL Mini-PCI connector clips Mini PCI cover M2.5x4 security torx screw Wireless LAN card Black coax cable White coax cable 1. Remove one M2x4 security torx screw securing 2. Disconnect the black and white coax from the the mini PCIcover and lift out the cover. wireless LAN card. 3. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the Wireless LAN card out of the connector about TOP COVER REMOVAL 45 degree angle. M2.5x8 silver screws Glass tape M2.5x14 black screw LCD/FL cable M2.5x4 M2.5x2.8 black flat silver flat head PJ127 head screws screw M2x12 Speaker silver cable screws M2.5x8 silver screws Membrane switch cable PJ122 M2.5x16 silver screws 3. Disconnect the speaker cable from PJ127 and the 1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the membrane switch cable from PJ122 on the top board following screws: 4. Remove the glass tape securing the LCD/FL cable -2 M2.5x2.8 silver flat head screws and disconnect the cable from the bottom board. -1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw 5. Remove two M2.5x8 silver screws and one M2.5x14 -4 M2.5x8 silver screws black screw from the keyboard area. -4 M2x12 silver screws 5. Lift out the top cover assembly. -6 M2.5x16 silver screws Note: When installing the top cover, ensure that the bluetooth 2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display. coaxial cable is properly routed to the Bluetooth slot., COOLING MODULE REMOVAL CPU REMOVAL Cooling module Fan cable

CPU

M2.5x10 black flat head screws Open Close Glass tape PJ770 Thermal conductor CPU lock 1. Remove the glass tape securing the fan cable and 1. Peel off the thermal conductor. disconnect the cable from PJ770 on the top board. 2. Insert a flat head screwdriver and rotate it 2. Remove four M2x10 black flat head screws securing counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU lock. the cooling module. 3. Lift out the CPU. 3. Lift out the cooling module. MICROPHONE REMOVAL SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL

SD

interface cable PJ1001 Sound interface cable PJ1000 Microphone Microphone cable PJ1003 SD/Sound board M2.5x4 brass screws 1. Disconnect the microphone cable from PJ1003 on the 1. Disconnect the SD interface cable from PJ1001 and SD/Sound board. sound interface cable from PJ1000 on the 2. Lift out the microphone. SD/sound board. 2. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws securing the SD/Sound board. 3. Lift out the SD/Sound board., RTC BATTERY REMOVAL LED/BLUETOOTH BOARD REMOVAL M2.5x8 silver screw

RTC

battery PJ5 RTC cable Plastic insulator LED/Bluetooth board M2.5x4 brass screws 1. Remove the plastic insulator. 1. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws and one M2.5x8 2. Disconnect the RTC cable from PJ5 on the silver screw securing the LED/Bluetooth board. LED/Bluetooth board. 2. Disconnect the LED/Bluetooth board from PJ105 3. Lift out the RTC battery. on the top PCB. TOP PCB REMOVAL Modem cable This is where top and bottom board interconects PJ801 Sound interface cable Power cable PC card slot SD interface cable M2.5x16 black screw M2.5x4 brass screws 1. Disconnect the power cable from PJ801 on the top PCB. 4. Remove the PC card slot from PJ117 on the top PCB. 2. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws and one M2.5x16 5. Disconnect the following cables from the top PCB: black screw securing the top PCB. -Sound interface cable from PJ102 3. Gently lift up the right side of the top board to disconnect -SD interface cable from PJ103 from PJ19 on the top PCB. -Modem cable from PJ126, BOTTOM PCB REMOVAL MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL M2.5x4 brass screws Membrane switch assy Bottom board PJ18 Battery harness M2.5x3 silver screws 1. Disconnect the battery harness from PJ18 on the 1. Remove three M2.5x3 flat head silver screws bottom PCB. securing the membrane switch. 2. Remove five M2.5x4 brass screws securing the bottom 2. Lift out the membrane switch assembly. PCB. 3. Lift out the bottom PCB. SPEAKERS REMOVAL Left and right speakers M2.5x4 brass screws 1. Remove four M2.5x4 brass screws securing the left and right speakers. 2. Lift out the speakers., 14.1” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 14.1” LCD REMOVAL LCD module Latch Mask Mask seals Display seals mask M2x4 LCD brass M2x4 screws brass screws LCD/ FL cable Mask seals FL inverter board M2x3 silver screw FL cable 1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the 1. Remove one M2x2.8 silver screw securing the display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. FL inverter board. 2. Remove two M2.5x6 flat head brass screws securing 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and the display mask. disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the 3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask. FL cable from CN2. Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the 3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the securing the LCD module assembly. six top latches, to the five latches on each right 4. Remove four M2X2.8 brass screws securing the and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches. LCD module assembly. 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module enough to access the display cable 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the cable. 7. Remove four M2x2.8 silver screws securing the right and left LCD brackets.]
15

Similar documents

TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION
TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the ma
Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean