Download: TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION

TM Tecra GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from Electro-Static Discharge(ESD). TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. DVD-ROM/CD-RW DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. FDD DISASSEMBLY 6...
Author: Anonymous
Downloads: 0 Views: 0

Content

TM Tecra

GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers

Before attempting any of the following procedures,

make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is not connected to the unit and the environment in which you are working on is protected from

Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).

, TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL 2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL 3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL 4. DVD-ROM/CD-RW DRIVE DISASSEMBLY 5. FDD DISASSEMBLY 6. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL 7. WIRELESS LAN REMOVAL 8. HDD REMOVAL 9. KEYBOARD REMOVAL 10. TOP COVER REMOVAL 11. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL 12. SPEAKERS AND MICROPHONE REMOVAL 13. SOUND BOARD REMOVAL 14. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL 15. CPU REMOVAL 16. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL 17. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL 18. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL 19. 14.1’’ DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL 20. FL INVERTER AND 14.1’’ LCD REMOVAL, BATTERY PACK REMOVAL OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL Battery Pack PC card Release lever Eject button 1. Turn the computer upside down as shown. 1. Pull out the eject button of the PC card to be 2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the removed. arrow. 2. Press firmly to eject the PC card. 3. Slide the battery assembly forward and out of the 3. Grasp the PC card and remove it. battery bay. NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make sure it is “STOPPED” in the PC Card Manager. SELECT BAY REMOVAL DVD-ROM/CD-RW DRIVE DISASSEMBLY Release lever Select bay device Selectable bay cover CD-ROM 1. Turn the computer upside down. 2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow. 3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the 1. Remove the selectable bay cover. arrow., DVD-ROM/CD-RW DRIVE DISASSEMBLY FDD DISASSEMBLY Plastic cover Connector cover M2x3 black M2x4 screws silver M2x4 black screw screws Spacer M2x8 black M2x6 silver screw screws Connector Connector cover 2. Remove four M2x4 black screws 1. Remove the following six screws from the Select bay 3. Remove the frame. module: 4. Remove two M2x8 silver screws. - Four M2.5x4 black screws 5. Remove the spacer, connector, and the connector - One M2x6 silver screw cover from the CD/DVD ROM drive. - One M2x4 silver screw. 2. Remove the connector cover and the plastic cover.. FDD DISASSEMBLY

FDD FDD

FDD bracket Connector Flexible cable 3. Remove the FDD from the FDD bracket. 4. Disconnect the connector flexible cable from the FDD. NOTE: The brackets, flexible cable and the screws are separate parts.Please DO NOT return them to TOSHIBA., MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL WIRELESS LAN REMOVAL M2.5x4 black flat head screws Memory cover Memory module Memory clips Mini PCI cover M2.5x4 security torx screw 1. Turn the computer upside down. 1. Turn the computer upside down. 2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws and 2. Remove two M2.5x4 security torx screws securing remove the memory cover. the Wireless LAN cover and lift out the cover. 3. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the memory module out of the connector on a 45 degree angle. HDD REMOVAL Mini-PCI connector clips Wireless Black coax cable White coax cable HDD cover M2.5x4 black LAN card flat head screws 3. Disconnect the Black and White coax from PJ12 and 1. Turn the computer upside down. PJ13. 2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screws 4. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the securing HDD cover Wireless LAN card out of the connector about 3. Push up the raised nubs to remove the HDD cover. 45 degree angle., HDD REMOVAL

HDD HDD

bracket Plastic Tab HDD pack HDD connector M3x4 flat head brass screws 4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD 5. Remove four M3x4 flat head brass screws securing from the bay. the HDD to the bracket and lift the drive out of the bracket. 6. Unplug the HDD connector from the drive. KEYBOARD REMOVAL Latch Keyboard Case separator Keyboard holder M2.5x2.8 black screws 1. Open the display panel. 3. Remove two M2.5x2.8 black screws securing the 2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard holder keyboard. at the top of the keyboard. 4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above. 5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ580 on the system board., KEYBOARD REMOVAL TOP COVER REMOVAL M2.5x6 black screw M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws PJ720 M2.5x16 black screws M2.5x16 black Keyboard screw cable M2.5x6 black Keyboard screw M2.5x4 black flat head screws M2.5x6 black screws 3. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palmrest. 1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the 4. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ720 and lift following screws: out the keyboard. -4 M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws -5 M2.5x4 black flat head screws -6 M2.5x6 black screws -3 M2.5x16 black screws TOP COVER REMOVAL MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL Black/white coax cable M2.5x16 black screws PJ101 LCD/FL inverter cable PJ730 Membrane switch Membrane 2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display. cable switch 3. Disconnect the display cable from PJ101 on the system 1. Disconnect the membrane switch cable from PJ730 and the black/white coax cable from PJ93/92 on the on the sound board. coax connector board. 2. Lift out the membrane switch. 4. Remove two M2.5x16 black screws from the keyboard area. 5. Lift out the top cover assembly.

TOSHIBA

, SPEAKERS & MICROPHONE REMOVAL SOUND BOARD REMOVAL Microphone Sound cable Left/Right cable speaker PJ1 cable PJ4 PJ407 Tape PJ3 Right speaker M2.5x4 brass Left speaker Rubber holders Microphone screws Sound board 1. Lift the strip of glass tape securing the microphone and 1. Disconnect the sound cable from PJ407 on the speaker cables. system board. 2. Disconnect the speaker cable from PJ961 and the 2. Remove two M2.5x4 screws securing the sound microphone cable from PJ964 on the sound board. board. 3. Remove the cables and lift out the speaker assemblies. 3. Lift out the sound board assembly. 4. Disconnect the sound cable from PJ1 on the sound board. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL CPU REMOVAL

CPU

lock Cooling module Thermal conductor Fan cable PJ202 M2x10 brass screws 1. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ202 on the system 1. Peel off the thermal conductor. board. 2. Remove four M2x10 brass screws securing the cooling module. 3. Lift out the cooling module., CPU REMOVAL LOCK OPEN CPU lock CPU lock 1. Rotate the CPU lock 180 degrees clockwise, to the . OPEN position, and lift the CPU out of the socket. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL Modem relay board M2x5 silver screws RJ11/RJ45 jack M2.5x4 brass Modem cable screw

MDC

M2x4 silver screws Wireless LAN antenna relay board 1. Remove one M2.5x4 brass screw securing the Wireless 4. Remove two M2x5 silver screws securing the MDC LAN antenna relay board and three M2x4 silver screws (modem daughter card). securing the modem relay board. 5. Lift up the back of the MDC to disconnect it from 2. Lift up the left side of the modem relay board to disconnect the modem relay board. from PJ610 on the system board and remove the modem 6. Disconnect the modem cable from the MDC. relay board and RJ11/RJ45 jack upward. 3. Disconnect the LAN cable from PJ150 on the system board., RTC BATTERY REMOVAL SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL

RTC

M2.5x6 battery black screw Plastic shield RTC battery cable PJ201 HDD connector cover Select Bay cover 1. Disconnect the RTC battery cable from PJ201 on the 1. Remove one M2.5x6 black screw securing the system board. select Bay cover. 2. Unlatch the plastic shield and lift out the RTC battery. 2. Remove the HDD connector cover. M2.5x4 brass screws Eject buttons PC card slot cover System board M2.5x4 Hex screw 3. Remove four M2.5x4 brass screws and one M2.5x4 hexagonal screw securing the 1. Unfold the PC card eject buttons and remove the system board. PC card slot cover. 4. Lift out the system board., 14.1” DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL FL INVERTER AND 14.1” LCD REMOVAL Plastic shield LCD module Latch Mask Mask seals Display seals mask LCD M2x4 M2x4 brass brass screws screws Mask seals LCD/FL cable FL inverter board FL cable 1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the 1. Lift the plastic shield. display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers. 2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and 2. Remove two M2.5x6 flat head brass screws securing disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the the display mask. FL cable from CN2. 3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask. 3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the securing the LCD module. LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the 4. Remove four M2X4 brass screws securing the bottom seven latches, to the five latches on the right LCD module. and left sides, ending with the six toplatches. 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module enough to access the display cable 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the cable.]
15

Similar documents

Contents 18 Contents
Satellite® 2430/2435 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 179 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6633-1202M1 Model: Satellit
Satellite® 2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415
Satellite® 1410/1415 Series User’s Guide If you need assistance: InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see Chapter 8 on page 201 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6624-1002M2 Model: Satellite® 1410/1415 Compa
Contents 12 Contents
Satellite® 1100 User’s Guide If you need assistance: ❖ InTouch® Center Calling within the United States (800) 457-7777 Calling from outside the United States (949) 859-4273 For more information, see “If Something Goes Wrong” on page 177 in this guide. TOSHIBA C6622-1002M2 Model: Satellite 1100 Compa
TM GENERAL INFORMATION
TM GENERAL INFORMATION Tools Required for Proper Disassembly and Reassembly: 1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1) 2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver 3. Security Torx (Size 7) 4. Case Separator 5. ESD Wrist Strap 6. ESD mats 7. Tweezers Before attempting any of the following procedures, make sure that the main
Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws,
TOSHIBA TE2000 Portable Personal Computer User’s Manual Copyright © 2001 by TOSHIBA Corporation. All rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual cannot be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of TOSHIBA. No patent liability is assumed, with respect to the use of the
Cleaning the cartridge slot
Cleaning the cartridge slot Cleaning the cartridge slot Written By: tonymag28 INTRODUCTION Cleaning the cartridge slot will fix most of the problems with the Nintendo 64. TOOLS: Q-Tips (1) Compressed Air (1) © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA www.iFixit.com Page 1 of 2 Cleaning the cartridge slot Step 1 — Clean